2019 Season   

CLUB HONOURS:

COOP shield - Winners

CHARITY CUP - Winners (C team)

BADDESLEY LEAGUE SINGLES - Winner (Dave Sadler)

BADDESLEY LEAGUE DOUBLES - Winners(Joe Berwick & John Bennett)

NUNEATON SUNDAY LEAGUE DIV 3 - Champions

BADDESLEY LEAGUE DIV 1 CUP - Runner up (A team)

BADDESLEY LEAGUE DIV 2 - Runner up (B team)

 

TOP 20 BOWLERS IN DIVISION 1 BADDESLEY LEAGUE:

Chris Barnett 8, John Sidaway10, John Bennett 12

TOP 20 BOWLERS IN DIVISION 2 BADDESLEY LEAGUE:

Graham Hull 2, Syd James 3, Mike Pickford 5;

John Summerfield 8, Pete Randell 9.

TOP 20 BOWLERS IN NUNEATON SUNDAY LEAGUE:

Bill Jephcott 3, Chris Barnett 4,

Glyn Evans13, Joe Berwick 14, John Bennett 15.

 

MIDWEEK DOUBLES:

Winners - Roy Henfrey & John Hopkins

Runners Up - Charles Mason & Chris Marshall.

 

JIM PINNING DOUBLES:

Winners - Roy Henfrey & John Summerfield

Runners Up - Glyn Evans & Shelley Stratfull.

 

CASTLE SHIELD DOUBLES:

Winners - Phil Rainsford & Syd James.

Runners Up - John Marshall & Pete Albrighton.

 

HARRY ROWAN TRIPLES:

Winners - Roy Henfrey, John Sidaway & John Coope

Runners Up - John Summerfield, Laureene Sadler & Arthur Powell

 

SANDYBACK TROPHY:

Winners - Mike Pickford & Graham Hull.

Runners Up - Chris Barnett & Roy Henfrey.

 

JOHN SUMMERFIELD TROPHY:

Winner - Mike Pickford

Runner Up - Pete Randell

 

DOMINOES SINGLES:

Winner - John Marshall

Runners Up - Graham Hull

 

DOMINOES DOUBLES:

Winners - John Marshall & Syd Jame

Runners Up - Glyn Evans & John Rogers

 

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP:

Winner - Chris Hull

Runner Up - Chris Marshall.

 

JIM PINNING SINGLES:

Winner - Glyn Evans

Runner Up - Roy Henfrey.

 

CAPTAINS CUP:

Winner - John Sidaway

Runner Up - Phil Rainsford

 

MEMORIAL CUP:

Winner - Derek Boulton.

Runner Up - Arthur Powell

PAST PRESIDENTS TROPHY:

Winner - Mike Pickford

Runner Up - John Bennett

 

PRESIDENTS TROPHY:

Winner - Dave Sadler

Runner Up - John Sidaway

 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP:

Winner - Dave Sadler

Runner Up - John Bennett

 

AMERICAN TROPHY:

Winner - Syd James

Runner Up - Pete Randell

 

CLUBMAN OF YEAR

Malcolm Gregory

 

 

We would like to thank all members for a great season and for taking part in all the activities and competitions throughout the season.

 

 

Congratulations to all winners

 

 

Tamworth Castle Bowls Club. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • google-plus-square
  • Twitter Square
  • facebook-square